Winners of Men's Singles

 

Year Champion Seed Runner-up Seed Score Mins
2004 R. Federer (SUI) 1 A. Roddick (USA) 2 4-6, 7-5, 7-6 (7-3), 6-4 150
2003 R. Federer (SUI) 4 M. Philippoussis (AUS) U 7-6 (7-5), 6-2, 7-6 (7-3) 116
2002 L. Hewitt (AUS) 1 D. Nalbandian (ARG) 28 6-1, 6-3, 6-2 117
2001 G. Ivanisevic (CRO) U P.Rafter (AUS) 3 6-3, 3-6, 6-3, 2-6, 9-7 181
2000 P. Sampras (USA) 1 P. Rafter (AUS) 12 6-7 (10-12), 7-6 (7-5), 6-4, 6-2 182
1999 P. Sampras (USA) 1 A. Agassi (USA) 4 6-3, 6-4, 7-5 115
1998

P. Sampras (USA)

1 G. Ivanisevic (CRO) 14 6-7 (2-7), 7-6 (11-9), 6-4, 3-6, 6-2 172
1997 P. Sampras (USA) 1 C. Pioline (FRA) U 6-4, 6-2, 6-4 94
1996 R. Krajicek (NED) S M. Washington (USA) U 6-3, 6-4, 6-3 94
1995 P. Sampras (USA) 2 B. Becker (GER) 3 6-7, 5-7), 6-2, 6-4, 6-2, 149
1994 P. Sampras (USA) 1 G. Ivanisevic (CRO) 4 7-6 (7-2), 7-6 (7-5), 6-0 115
1993 P. Sampras (USA) 1 J. Courier (USA) 3 7-6 (7-3), 7-6 (8-6), 3-6, 6-3, 178
1992 A.K. Agassi (USA) 12 G. Ivanisevic (CRO) 8 6-7 (8-10), 6-4, 6-4, 1-6, 6-4, 170
1991 M. Stich (GER) 6 B. Becker (GER) 2 6-4, 7-6 (7-4), 6-4, 153
1990 S. Edberg (SWE) 3 B. Becker (GER) 2 6-2, 6-2, 3-6, 3-6, 6-4, 178
1989 B. Becker (GER) 3 S. Edberg (SWE) 2 6-0, 7-6 (7-1), 6-4, 132
1988 S. Edberg (SWE) 3 B. Becker (GER) 6 4-6, 7-6 (7-2), 6-4, 6-2, 170
1987 P. Cash (AUS) 11 I. Lendl (TCH) 2 7-6 (7-5), 6-2, 7-5, 165
1986 B. Becker (GER) 4 I. Lendl (TCH) 1 6-4, 6-3, 7-5, 122
1985 B. Becker (GER) U K. Curren (USA) 8 6-3, 6-7 (4-7), 7-6 (7-3), 6-4, 198
1984 J.P. McEnroe (USA) 1 J.S. Connors (USA) 3 6-1, 6-1, 6-2, 80
1983 J.P. McEnroe (USA) 2 C.J. Lewis (NZL) U 6-2, 6-2, 6-2, 85
1982 J.S. Connors (USA) 2 J.P. McEnroe (USA) 1 3-6, 6-3, 6-7 (2-7), 7-6 (7-5), 6-4, 256
1981 J.P. McEnroe (USA) 2 B.R. Borg (SWE) 1 4-6, 7-6 (7-1), 7-6 (7-4), 6-4, 202
1980 B. Borg (SWE) 1 J.P. McEnroe (USA) 2 1-6, 7-5, 6-3, 6-7 (16-18), 8-6, 233
1979 B. Borg (SWE) 1 R. Tanner (USA) 5 6-7, 6-1, 3-6, 6-3, 6-4, 169
1978 B. Borg (SWE) 1 J.S. Connors (USA) 2 6-2, 6-2, 6-3, 108
1977 B. Borg (SWE) 2 J.S. Connors (USA) 1 3-6, 6-2, 6-1, 5-7, 6-4, 194
1976 B. Borg (SWE) 4 I. Nastase (ROM) 3 6-4, 6-2, 9-7, 110
1975 A.R. Ashe (USA) 6 J.S. Connors (USA) 1 6-1, 6-1, 5-7, 6-4, 125
1974 J.S. Connors (USA) 3 K.R. Rosewall (AUS) 9 6-1, 6-1, 6-4, 93
1973 J. Kodes (TCH) 2 A. Metreveli (URS) 4 6-1, 9-8, 6-3, 110
1972 S.R. Smith (USA) 1 I. Nastase (ROM) 2 4-6, 6-3, 6-3, 4-6, 7-5, 161
1971 J.D. Newcombe (AUS) 2 S.R. Smith (USA) 4 6-3, 5-7, 2-6, 6-4, 6-4, 170
1970 J.D. Newcombe (AUS) 2 K.R. Rosewall (AUS) 5 5-7, 6-3, 6-3, 3-6, 6-1, 163
1969 R.G. Laver (AUS) 1 J.D. Newcombe (AUS) 6 6-4, 5-7, 6-4, 6-4, 136
1968 R.G. Laver (AUS) 1 A.D. Roche (AUS) 15 6-3, 6-4, 6-2, 60
1967 J.D. Newcombe (AUS) 3 W.P. Bungert (GER) U 6-3, 6-1, 6-1, 71
1966 M.M. Santana (ESP) 4 R.D. Ralston (USA) 6 6-4, 11-9, 6-4, 104
1965 R.S. Emerson (AUS) 1 F.S. Stolle (AUS) 2 6-2, 6-4, 6-4, 67
1964 R.S. Emerson (AUS) 1 F.S. Stolle (AUS) 6 6-4, 12-10, 4-6, 6-3, 127
1963 C.R. McKinley (USA) 4 F.S. Stolle (AUS) U 9-7, 6-1, 6-4, 78
1962 R.G. Laver (AUS) 1 M.F. Mulligan (AUS) U 6-2, 6-2, 6-1, 51
1961 R.G. Laver (AUS) 2 C.R. McKinley (USA) 8 6-3, 6-1, 6-4, 55
1960 N.A. Fraser (AUS) 1 R.G. Laver (AUS) 3 6-4, 3-6, 9-7, 7-5, 130
1959 A.R. Olmedo (USA) 1 R.G. Laver (AUS) U 6-4, 6-3, 6-4, 71
1958 A.J. Cooper (AUS) 1 N.A. Fraser (AUS) 4 3-6, 6-3, 6-4, 13-11, 130
1957 L.A. Hoad (AUS) 1 A.J. Cooper (AUS) 2 6-2, 6-1, 6-2, 57
1956 L.A. Hoad (AUS) 1 K.R. Rosewall (AUS) 2 6-2, 4-6, 7-5, 6-4, 117
1955 M.A. Trabert (USA) 1 K. Nielsen (DEN) U 6-3, 7-5, 6-1, 73
1954 J. Drobny (EGY) 11 K.R. Rosewall (AUS) 3 13-11, 4-6, 6-2, 9-7, 157
1953 E.V. Seixas (USA) 2 K. Nielsen (DEN) U 9-7, 6-3, 6-4, 80
1952 F.A. Sedgman (AUS) 1 J. Drobny (EGY) 2 4-6, 6-2, 6-3, 6-2, 80
1951 R. Savitt (USA) 6 K. McGregor (AUS) 7 6-4, 6-4, 6-4, 62
1950 J.E. Patty (USA) 5 F.A. Sedgman (AUS) 1 6-1, 8-10, 6-2, 6-3, 120
1949 F.R. Schroeder (USA) 1 J. Drobny (EGY) 6 3-6, 6-0, 6-3, 4-6, 6-4, 100
1948 R. Falkenburg (USA) 7 J.E. Bromwich 2 7-5, 0-6, 6-2, 3-6, 7-5 125
1947 J. Kramer 1 T. Brown 3 6-1, 6-3, 6-2, 45
1946 Y.F.M. Petra 5 G.E. Brown 3 6-2, 6-4, 7-9, 5-7, 6-4,  
1939 R.L. Riggs 2 E.T. Cooke 6 2-6, 8-6, 3-6, 6-3, 6-2 135
1938 J.D. Budge (USA) 1 H.W. Austin (GBR) 2 6-1, 6-0, 6-3 59
1937 J.D. Budge (USA) 1 G. von Cramm (GER) 2 6-3, 6-4, 6-2 65
1936 F.J. Perry (GBR) 1 G. von Cramm (GER) 2 6-1, 6-1, 6-0 40
1935 F.J. Perry (GBR) 1 G. von Cramm (GER) 2 6-2, 6-4, 6-4 80
1934 F.J. Perry (GBR) 2 J.H. Crawford (AUS) 1 6-3, 6-0, 7-5 72
1933 J.H. Crawford (AUS) 2 H.E. Vines (USA) 1 4-6, 11-9, 6-2, 2-6, 6-4 120
1932 H.E.Vines (USA) 2 H.W. Austin (GBR) 6 6-2, 6-2, 6-0 50
1931 S.B. Wood (USA) 7 F.X. Shields (USA) 3 walk over  
1930 W.T. Tilden (USA) 2 W. Allison (USA) U 6-3, 9-7, 6-4 70
1929 H. Cochet (FRA) 1 J. Borotra (FRA) 2 6-4, 6-3, 6-4 60
1928 R. Lacoste (FRA) 2 H. Cochet (FRA) 1 6-1, 4-6, 6-4, 6-2  
1927 H. Cochet (FRA) 4 J. Borotra (FRA) 3 4-6, 4-6, 6-3, 6-4, 7-5  
1926 J. Borotra (FRA)   H. Kinsey (USA)   8-6, 6-1, 6-3 65
1925 R. Lacoste (FRA)   J. Borotra (FRA)   6-3, 6-3, 4-6, 8-6  
1924 J. Borotra (FRA)   R. Lacoste (FRA)   6-1, 3-6, 6-, 3-6, 6-4  
1923 W. M. Johnston (USA)   F.T. Hunter (USA)   6-0, 6-3, 6-1 46
1922 G.L. Patterson (AUS)   R. Lycett (BRI)   6-3, 6-4, 6-2  
1921 W.T. Tilden (USA)   B.I.C. Norton (RSA)   4-6, 2-6, 6-1, 6-0, 7-5  
1920 W.T. Tilden (USA)   G.L. Patterson (AUS)   2-6, 6-3, 6-2, 6-4  
1919 G.L. Patterson (AUS)   N.E. Brookes (AUS)   6-3, 7-5, 6-2  
1914 N.E. Brookes (AUS)   A.F. Wilding (NZL)   6-4, 6-4, 7-5  
1913 A.F. Wilding (NZL)   M.E. McLoughlin (USA)   8-6, 6-3, 10-8  
1912 A.F. Wilding (NZL)   A.W. Gore (BRI)   6-4, 6-4, 4-6, 6-4  
1911 A.F. Wilding (NZL)   H. Roper Barrett (BRI)   6-4, 4-6, 2-6, 6-2, retd  
1910 A.F. Wilding (NZL)   A.W. Gore (BRI)   6-4, 7-5, 4-6, 6-2  
1909 A.W. Gore (BRI)   M.J.G. Ritchie (BRI)   6-8, 1-6, 6-2, 6-2, 6-2 95
1908* A.W. Gore (BRI)   H.R. Barrett (BRI)   6-4, 6-2, 6-2  
1907* N.E. Brookes (AUS)   A.W. Gore (BRI)   6-3, 6-2, 4-6, 3-6, 6-4  
1906 H.L. Doherty (BRI)   F.L. Riseley (BRI)   6-4, 4-6, 6-2, 6-3 74
1905 H.L. Doherty (BRI)   N.E. Brookes (AUS)   8-6, 6-2, 6-4 65
1904 H.L. Doherty (BRI)   F.L. Riseley (BRI)   6-1, 7-5, 8-6  
1903 H.L. Doherty (BRI)   F.L. Riseley (BRI)   7-5, 6-3, 6-0  
1902 H.L. Doherty (BRI)   A.W. Gore (BRI)   6-4, 6-3, 3-6, 6-0 84
1901 A.W. Gore (BRI)   R.F. Doherty (BRI)   4-6, 7-5, 6-4, 6-4 95
1900 R.F. Doherty (BRI)   S.H. Smith (BRI)   6-8, 6-3, 6-1, 6-2  
1899 R.F. Doherty (BRI)   A.W. Gore (BRI)   1-6, 4-6, 6-3, 6-3, 6-3  
1898 R.F. Doherty (BRI)   H.L. Doherty (BRI)   6-3, 6-3, 2-6, 5-7, 6-1  
1897 R.F. Doherty (BRI)   H.S. Mahoney (BRI)   6-4, 6-4, 6-3 67
1896 H.S. Mahoney (BRI)   W. Baddeley (BRI)   6-2, 6-8, 5-7, 8-6, 6-3 120
1895* W. Baddeley (BRI)   W.V. Eaves (BRI)   4-6, 2-6, 8-6, 6-2, 6-3  
1894 J. Pim (BRI)   W. Baddeley (BRI)   10-8, 6-2, 8-6 117
1883 J. Pim (BRI)   W. Baddeley (BRI)   3-6, 6-1, 6-3, 6-2 65
1892 W. Baddeley (BRI)   J. Pim (BRI)   4-6, 6-3, 6-3, 6-2 75
1891 W. Baddeley (BRI)   J.Pim (BRI)   6-4, 1-6, 7-5, 6-0  
1890 W.J. Hamilton (BRI)   W. Renshaw (BRI)   6-8, 6-2, 3-6, 6-1, 6-1 96
1889 W. Renshaw (BRI)   E. Renshaw (BRI)   6-4, 6-1, 3-6, 6-0 63
1888 E. Renshaw (BRI)   H.F. Lawford (BRI)   6-3, 7-5, 6-0 51
1887* H.F. Lawford (BRI)   J.E. Renshaw (BRI)   1-6, 6-3, 3-6, 6-4, 6-4  
1886 W. Renshaw (BRI)   H.F. Lawford (BRI)   6-0, 5-7, 6-3, 6-4 96
1885 W. Renshaw (BRI)   H.F. Lawford (BRI)   7-5, 6-2, 4-6, 7-5 122
1884 W. Renshaw (BRI)   H.F. Lawford (BRI)   6-0, 6-4, 9-7 69
1883 W. Renshaw (BRI)   E. Renshaw (BRI)   2-6, 6-3, 6-3, 4-6, 6-3 89
1882 W. Renshaw (BRI)   E. Renshaw (BRI)   6-1, 2-6, 4-6, 6-2, 6-2  
1881 W. Renshaw (BRI)   J.T. Hartley (BRI)   6-0, 6-1, 6-1 37
1880 J.T. Hartley (BRI) H.F. Lawford (BRI) 6-3, 6-2, 2-6, 6-3
1879* J.T. Hartley (BRI)   V.T.St.L. Gould (BRI)   6-2, 6-4, 6-2,  
1878 P.F. Hadow (BRI)   S.W. Gore (BRI)   7-5, 6-1, 9-7  
1877 S.W. Gore (BRI)   W.C. Marshall (BRI)   6-1, 6-2, 6-4 48

 

 


2002-2014 sheetudeep.com
counter